Title: 行動隨意網路改良型動態IP位址分配協定

Keywords: 行動隨意網路 IP 位址分配; 自動組態; Mobile ad hoc networks; IP addresses assignment auto-configuration

Abstract: 行動隨意網路(MANET)中,IP 位址分配是一大挑戰。基於位址區塊分割概念TP 通訊協定,讓網路中節點各自擁有一些互無交集的可用網路位址集;當新節點加入時,由具有可用網路位址集的較鄰近節點來直接分配網路位址。然而,未能借用已詢問節點之鄰居位址資訊,來提高找出其他可用位址的機會,藉以減少位址取得延遲。因此,本研究將提出修正方案使TP 通訊協定能更為健全且更有效率。藉由現有的HELLO 訊息來挾帶鄰居節點的可用位址集,作為新節點請求分配網路位址的詢問順序之依據。模擬實驗結果證明本研究的改善方案能有效地改善TP 通訊協定,具有較佳的平均網路位址取得時間延遲與平均頻寬負擔。

Network address assignment is one of important challenging problems in MANETs. Based on the concept of address block partition, the TP protocol dynamically distributes available IP addresses among the nodes in the network. When a node joins the network, it can directly acquire an IP ddress from a node that is near to the joining node and has available IP addresses. The uniqueness of this acquired IP address can be guaranteed without network-wide broadcasting. However, the TP protocol does not use the information of the available IP sets, in the neighbors of the visited nodes, to reduce the latency of getting an available IP address. Hence, this paper proposes an enhanced version of the TP rotocol to improve its performance. With exchanging Hello messages, a node can obtain the available IP addresses information of it neighbors. The information can be used for deciding the visiting order in the acquiring procedure, and can also be used for choosing a neighbor node to return IP addresses in the departure procedure. Simulation results show that the enhance TP protocol has low latency and low overhead compared to the TP protocol.