Title: 以資料庫實現智慧型電子節目表單

Keywords: 數位電視廣播 電子節目表單; 行動收視

Abstract: 隨著先進通訊技術以及資料壓縮技術的大躍進,全球各地的電視廣播網正由類比電視廣播逐漸地轉換成數位電視廣播。於未來更會朝向行動接收數位電視廣播作發展,即用戶端於行進中仍可隨時、隨地接收喜愛的電視節目不再是明日的夢想。在國內,無線數位電視的覆蓋率超過85%並持續發展中,未來收視者所需求的除了「畫質、音質、節目品質」外,更需要一人性化、個性化且易於查詢的節目選單。

想像一下,當你一打開電視,顯現在眼前的就是你最喜愛的節目,此外,它尚能表列出你在此時段前十大喜歡的頻道。當然,也可查詢其他族群喜歡收看的節目。例如年輕人喜歡的偶像劇、上班族最愛的聊天性綜藝節目等,只要簡易的搜尋,可立即查知不同年齡層觀眾的流行節目。再也不用虛度時間按著遙控選台器漫無目的且缺乏效率地尋找想收視的節目,只要藉由「智慧型電子節目表單(EPG)」,所有的收視操控都會變得簡易、快速、有效又貼心。

在收視數位化與行動化概念下,我們研擬「以資料庫實現智慧型電子節目表單」,期能建構一個性化、人性化以及高效率的EPG 操控介面,不只能節省搜尋時間,更能提升收視者享受數位化電視廣播所帶來的無限(線)樂趣。

As the techniques of communication and compression have great improvements, the global television broadcasting has been replaced gradually from analog to digital. In the future, it will turn to developing mobile receiving digital TV, and then watching TV on the go will come true as your dream. In Taiwan, the radio coverage rate of wireless digital TV is over 85% and continued to develop rapidly, what the customers’ demands in the future will not only the qualities of pictures and sound but the humanistic and user friendly program guides.

Imagine that when you open TV, what displays in front of your eyes is just your favorite program. Aside from this, it can show your favorite channels in that period of time. Of course, you can enquire what channels other people like to watch. No matter the soap operas that younger people like to watch, chat shows that white-collar workers enjoy to watch or the singing programs that elders watch often, all you need is easy to search, and then you can know the popular programs of different age groups. You don’t need to run through aimless to search channels you want to watch, with Smart EPG, everything will become convenient and sweet.

Under the concept of digital and automation, we purpose “Using Database to Implement Smart Electronic Program Guide” to be our monographic study, we wish to provide users a humanistic and high-efficiency operating interface, users can save their time and can enjoy the pleasure from digitalize.