Title: 以眼球追蹤探討搜尋2D圖型錯誤能力訊息處理歷程之研究

Keywords: 眼球追蹤 視覺搜尋 Eyeball tracing visually identifying errors

Abstract: 本論文主要以眼球追蹤系統結合視覺搜尋理論,探討人在視覺搜尋2D 圖型錯誤上,如何架構自己的搜尋路線,並進而探討搜尋之模式、呈現效果、應用等量化之研究。本論文以設計及非設計不同背景之十二名大學生為實驗對象,進行二種不同目的之注視畫面實驗,畫面以原圖及與原圖部份不同之兩張圖做比對。二種模式分別為:一、對於錯誤

點呈現的複雜度採取簡易與困難比對的方式來做實驗,來瞭解錯誤點範圍不同時的眼軌分析;二、操弄背景複雜度,以看出背景複雜層次所引發的眼軌分析。研究中並針對上述二種實驗模式分別進行背景差異性之搜尋模式分析與探討。期望本論文之研究結果能提供一有效的量化參考依據,針對未來在一般2D 圖形之視覺設計或教材設計上有所助益。

This paper is based on eyeball tracking and pattern searching theories to study human’s capability of visual error detection in 2D images. We discuss how individuals establish their own pattern searching routes and quantitatively analyze the consequences of different visual presentations. Based on 12 college students majored in engineering, business, and art design, we conduct experiments to study two different models of eyeball-tracing effects with visual screens containing both the correct and error images: (1) using different level of complexities in error spots presented in the image, to conduct a contrast experiment to analyze the eyeball tracking response from simple and complex distributions of error spots. (2) Using different level of complexities in the background image, to analyze the induced eyeball tracking response. We also make a statistical analysis of possible different searching patterns developed by students with different majors for the above two models. This study can provide useful quantitative guidelines to design more attractive visual art presentations and multimedia educational materials with 2D images in the future.