Title: MPEG-4動態視訊編碼應用於網路式家庭監控系統之研究

Abstract: 本論文提出了一個應用MPEG-4 動態視訊編碼透過網路傳輸以達成家庭即時視訊監控系統,本系統主要分為二部分,監控系統主機及遠端監控主機兩部份。在監控系統部分是使用MPEG-4 動態視訊編碼器將監視器所擷取之影像進行編碼,接著將編碼後之影像上傳至網際網路,使用者可以使用PC、Notebook、PDA 透過Web Browser 來進行連線取得監視器之即時影像。實驗結果顯示,利用MPEG-4 動態視訊編碼之高壓縮率及高畫質特性,在近似解碼畫質下,本論文所提出之系統所需之傳輸位元率遠比以Motion-JPEG 為壓縮編碼基礎之系統減少許多。

This paper presents a real-time network video surveillance system using MPEG-4 video coding technique. The system can be divided into two parts, i.e., the host of monitor system and the host of remote surveillance system. The part of host of monitor system makes use of MPEG-4 video coder to encode the video caught by CCD. Then the encoded video data will be uploaded to the Internet. User can view the real-time video through the Web Browser via using PC, Notebook or PDA. It follows from the experimental results that the MPEG-4 video codec has higher compression ratios and better video quality in comparison with the Motion-JPEG system.