Title: 基於影像辨識技術之家庭成員偵測系統

Keywords: 數位家庭 入侵偵測 人員偵測; Digital Home; Intrusion Detection; Human Detection

Abstract: 隨著資訊技術的進步與資訊產品價格的降低,將數位影像處理技術應用來改善日常家庭生活已經不再是遙不可及的事情。以往的偵測系統大多利用熱影像來偵測人員之外型、或透過近距離拍攝臉孔來進行辨別是否為入侵者或家庭成員。本文提出一個使用一般家庭防盜用之固定CCD 所取得之影像,依據家庭成員之衣著顏色、體型以及身高,來進行對家庭成員的辨識。由於影像判定難免會有誤差,因此本系統提供三種警戒模式,提供家庭成員依據需求來調整警報靈敏度,由實驗結果可得知,本系統擁有還不錯的人員偵測率。

Successfully recognizing family members is important for home security. Image technique such as face recognition plays an important role in this task. Clear images are necessary to extract characteristics of the faces. However, image qualities are easily degraded due to low illumination, movements, face direction, etc., and results in poor recognition rates . On the other hand, shapes of human bodies are easier to be detected from images. In this paper, we proposed a family member recognition system based on the body shapes and colors of clothes. In field tests, this proposed system yields good recognition rates.