Title: Voltage-Loop Compensator Design for Constant On-Time Control Based CCM Buck-Boost Converter with Low Output-Voltage Ripple

Keywords: voltage-loop;compensator;constant on-time;Buck-Boost;low output-voltage ripple; 電壓模式;補償器;變頻控制;降昇壓型轉換器;低輸出電壓漣波

Abstract: 本文主旨係提出具低輸出電壓漣波之降昇壓型電壓模式變頻控制電能轉換器之電壓迴路補償器設計。由於轉換器之輸出電壓於電壓模式開迴路控制下,輸出電壓會因負載變動而不穩定,使得輸出電壓無法維持定值。因此,本文將設計一使用於變頻閉迴路控制之補償器,以達到穩定輸出電壓之效果。首先,利用SIMPLIS®電路模擬軟體模擬系統之特性波德圖,觀

察分析其變頻開迴路之控制對輸出波德圖。根據此分析,選定所需使用之補償器類型,再輔以MathCAD®數學運算軟體設計補償器參數諸元。最後,利用SIMPLIS®電路模擬軟體進行變頻閉迴路模擬,針對補償前後加以探討其差異,以驗證所設計之補償器可有效提升電路穩定度。

This paper presents the voltage-loop compensator design for Constant On-Time control based CCM Buck-Boost converter with low output-voltage ripple. Due to the system in the open-loop voltage mode control, the output-voltage is not regulated for different loads. Therefore, this paper aims to examine how the principles of the compensator design for Constant On-Time control of closed-loop system. In order to design the compensator,

SIMPLIS® and MathCAD® software will be used to analyze and design the parameters. Finally, the voltage-loop compensator for Constant On-Time control based CCM Buck-Boost converter with low output-voltage ripple is built to verify the system stability and output-voltage regulation for different loads by SIMPLIS® software.