Title: U 型CCFL 置於T8 燈管之光源研製

Keywords: 冷陰極螢光燈;共振式換流器;數位調光;被動功因修正

Abstract: 本文置入 13 瓦110 公分單U 型燈管的CCFL 於傳統60公分長的T8 透明燈管內,為保有原來18 瓦T8 螢光燈管的照明能力,以高效能反光板置於燈管內部中央,使CCFL光源投射於同一方向,提高光源使用效率,以取代傳統之T8-T12 的螢光燈光源。本文採用斷續脈波型(burst mode)的調光方法,使冷陰極燈管電壓斷續輸出,藉由燈管輸出電壓波形的間斷時間比達到調光的功能;本文充分利用傳統電磁式安定器之電感特性,以被動功因修正電路方式,只需在電路中加入電容,即可達到改善輸入特性,並獲得高的功率因電器性能。

In this thesis, 13 W, 110cm long CCFL are installed into a conventional T8 transparent tube with 60 cm in length. For retaining the original 18 W lighting capability, a well-performed reflection plate was installed at the center to project the emitting light of CCFL in the same direction to promote the lighting efficiency. The space between reflection plate and light tube is used to accommodate the CCFL driver circuit, thus inspiring the incentives of users to replace the conventional fluorescent lamp with CCFL. By utilizing burst mode dimming technique to regulate light output, the CCFL output voltage was intermittently outputted and the required dimming functions can be achieved. This research fully utilized the inductance of conventional magnetic ballast to accomplish power factor corrector by including appropriate capacitor. Accordingly, the input characteristics can be improved and high power factor performance can be achieved as well.