Title: 勵磁系統對船舶發電機時域動態特性影響分析

Keywords: 船舶電力系統;動態分析;勵磁系統;時域響應

Abstract: 船舶電力系統為獨立運轉系統,當船舶在海上航行時,若發生機組故障或偶發事故,無法立即尋求支援;且船舶電力系統在頻繁的負載變化的情況下,易造成船舶電力系統之不穩定,船舶電力系統穩定度之要求比較一般電力系統嚴苛。

為了研究船舶電力系統在不同運轉狀況下之動態特性,本文以實際船舶作為探討對象,依據該船舶實際運轉情況建立4種工作狀況的等效動態模型,以時域性能相關指標,找出合適之勵磁系統自動電壓調整器增益參數;再進一步比較於參數調整前後,系統遭受大型干擾的系統響應,驗證參數的調整確可改善系統動態特性。

The shipboard electric power system is an independently operated system. The external help will not be immediately available if machine failure or contingency occurs when the ship sails on the sea. Moreover, the required reliability of the shipboard electric power system is higher than that of the seashore power system since the frequent load variations on board are likely to result in system instability.

In order to study the dynamics of the shipboard electric power system under various loading states, we adopt a sample study system of which the equivalent dynamic models under four operating conditions are established. Then based on time-domain performance indices, such as maximum overshoot, rise time, and settling time, we are to find the proper parameter of the automatic voltage regulator in the excitation system. To verify the effectiveness of parameter tuning in improving the system dynamic characteristics, the time-domain approach is also employed to compare the system responses subject to large disturbance before and after the adjustment of automatic voltage regulator gain parameter. It is found that proper setting of the gain parameter for automatic voltage regulator is capable of improving the system dynamic characteristics.