Title: 應用智慧型水滴演算法於電力系統虛功規劃之最佳配置

Keywords: 電力系統;智慧型水滴演算法;最佳虛功之規劃 power systems;intelligent water drops (IWD) algorithm;optimal reactive planning

Abstract: 虛功規劃配置對於電力系統之供電安全、供電品質及經濟運轉具有相輔相承之效益,而良好的協調配置,更有助於提升電力系統運轉效能。故本文之研究主旨即在於研發應用智慧型水滴演算法協助電力系統虛功規劃配置,其中本方法之核心觀念乃在於利用自然界水滴流動之族群智慧機制,進而歸納獲取多個水滴選擇之移動途徑,終至尋得最佳水滴流動捷徑,以等效於獲得探討問題之最佳可行解。至為驗証此演算法於所探討課題之可行性,本文已初步應用於小型系統之虛功規劃,測試結果應可輔以佐證其應用潛力。

Reactive power planning is highly related with power system security, electric power quality and economic operation. Since a well-planned reactive power dispatch is useful to improve the power system operation performance, the aim of this paper is aimed to accomplish the optimal reactive power planning with the aid of intelligent water drops (IWD) algorithm. This proposed approach is developed based on mimicking the characteristic of water flow in the nature, where the group intelligence existed in the water drop flow is applied to coordinate to reach the final optimal path that is equivalently deemed as optimal solution to the problem investigated. In order to confirm the feasibility of such a new method, it has been tested on a sample system. Test results support the high potential of the method for future applications.