Title: 應用生物地理演算法於電力系統故障區段診測可行性評估

Keywords: 生物地理學;故障區段診斷;棲地適應值 biogeography;fault section estimation;habitat suitability index

Abstract: 本文應用生物地理演算法協助診斷配電系統故障區段,其即經由故障區域與保護設備動作訊號間之關係,建立故障區段診斷問題之數學模型,因而可供演算法執行故障區段之位置判定。其中本文所提之生物地理演算法,主要模擬棲地物種數量與環境變化狀況對生物遷徙行為造成之影響,並將棲地擁有之各項環境特徵視為最佳化問題之控制變數,同時以目標函數值作為棲地適應值,俾於縝密推導生物地理演算法之計算架構。而為驗證該演算法於配電系統故障區段診斷之求解效能,亦已分別利用簡化及實際系統架構,分別模擬測試及與其它方法測試比較。茲由測試結果可知,本文所提方法,確具較佳運算效能,應有助於工程人員即時預警及施行相關維修之需。

In this paper, a biogeography-based optimization algorithm is proposed to solve the fault section estimation problem in power systems. Through the formulations of mathematical models by using relationships between faulted zone and protective devices, the fault location can be estimated with ease with the aid of this bio-intelligence approach.

It is worth mentioning that by denoting the objective functions as the habitat suitability index (HSI) while representing the control variables as the suitability index variables (SIVs), the dynamics of biogeography system can be employed to mimic the optimization process in the problem-solving. To validate the effectiveness of this approach, it has been tested through example system and real system with comparison to the other methods. The test outcome demonstrates the satisfactory Acomputation performance, validating the feasibility of the method and benefiting the engineers as a forewarning assistance.