Title: 結合混合實境及語音辨識於互動性虛擬寵物之研究

其他題名: A study on the Application System of Interactive Virtual Pet by Combining Mixed-Reality and Speech Recognition

Keywords: 混合實境;擴增實境;語音辨識;虛擬寵物;互動科技;人機介面

Abstract: 擴增實境 (AUGMENTED EALITY, AR)的發展已經有好幾年的時間,跟虛擬實境 (VIRTUAL LITY, VR)的差異在於,VR是無中生有,從頭創造出一個不存在的世界,AR則是著重在與真實世界的結合,可以說它是VR的延伸,透過它能夠增強真實世界裡的資訊顯示與互動經驗。本研究在視覺呈現上採用了擴增實境,有別於一般在虛擬世界的虛擬寵物,我們將企圖把虛擬寵物帶來真實的世界,藉由虛實的混合將帶給使用者全新的互動體驗。

最終本研究以Virtools平台做為基礎,開發出能夠讓使用者簡單易用的擴增實境以及語音辨識之系統,希望能夠幫助對後續研究有興趣的使用者,藉由使用本研究開發之擴增實境與語音辨識行為模組來縮短其開發流程。

Augmented Reality (AR) has been developed for many years. It is different from Virtual Reality (VR). VR starts from zero and creats an unexisting world while AR combines with real world. AR is an extension from VR, and it reinforces information and interaction in the real world. This research applies Augmented Reality to visual rendering, and is different from virtual pets in virtual world. We are trying to bring the virtual pets to the real world, and bringing the users a whole new experience of interaction.

The research is using Virtools platform as a base and developing a system combined AR and speech recognition for users friendly. To help those who are interested in further developing and shorten their process by using this research of AR and speech recognition as building blocks.