Title: 射頻磁控濺鍍法成長氧化鋅摻雜鈦透明導電膜之性質研究

其他題名: The Characteristics of transparent conducting ZnO doped with titanium films by RF magnetron sputtering

Keywords: 氧化鋅摻雜鈦;氧化鋅;;RF射頻濺鍍法

Abstract: 氧化鋅薄膜有顯著C軸優選方向,但其電阻值很高,要進一步提高氧化鋅薄膜的導電性,除了材料本身氧空缺及鋅間隙原子提供電子外,也藉由不同摻雜物的取代來獲得額外的電子。

在本實驗中,摻雜過渡金屬元素之氧化鋅薄膜將以射頻磁控濺鍍法合成,利用RF射頻濺鍍法進行氧化鋅及鈦靶共濺鍍,成長氧化鋅摻雜鈦於玻璃基板上。研究中改變濺鍍功率、沉積時間及基板溫度,求得最佳光電特性的薄膜,再利用H2退火方式,期許能改善薄膜的導電及透光率。結果發現所有ZnO:Ti薄膜,皆出現ZnO(002) 繞射峰,但在有些條件下會產生Zn2TiO4繞射峰,在實驗量測後得到,改變鈦功率的氧化鋅摻鈦薄膜85W時,可得電阻率為3.8Ω-㎝,平均光穿透率85%;改變基板溫度的氧化鋅摻鈦薄膜基板溫度為室溫時,則電阻率為3.8Ω-㎝,平均光穿透率80%;改變製程時間的氧化鋅摻鈦薄膜,在沉積時間是40min,其電阻率為3.8Ω-㎝,平均光穿透率78%。

H2退火處理方面,在H2退火後的ZnO:Ti 薄膜的ZnO(002)繞射峰的強度皆減少,表示H2退火使ZnO:Ti 薄膜的結晶性變差。會變差原因為氫退火之後所給予的熱能使得Zn2TiO4繞射峰有繼續成長的能量,而且加熱後ZnO(002)繞射峰強度也會減弱,所以讓ZnO(002)繞射峰的強度變小,且H2退火氣氛會影響薄膜的表面粗糙度,電阻率為729.4Ω-㎝,光穿透率為80%。

Zinc oxide films generally have high c-axis preferred orientation in vacuum deposition, but the film resistivity is very high for undoped materials. Exclusion of the mechanisms of oxide vacancies and zinc interstitial atoms, extra atoms are added into zinc oxide to increase electron concentration as well as improving electrical properties.

In this study, zinc oxide doped with transition metals of titanium atom on glass substrate synthesized by radio frequency magnetron sputtering was developed by two cathodes co-deposition of zinc oxide and titanium target. The sputtering powers, deposition time and substrate temperature were changed to modify a better film property, then, a hydrogen annealing was carried out to improve the conduction and transmittance. Experimental results showed all ZnO:Ti films were found (002) diffraction peaks and Zn2TiO4 phase was detected in a designed growth condition. For the change of titanium powers, the resistivity of 3.8Ω-cm and average transmittance of 85% was developed at the titanium power of 85 watt. The resistivity of 3.8Ω-cm and average transmittance of 85% was performed for the function of deposition time. For process time change, the resistivity of 3.8Ω-cm and average transmittance of 78% was developed on the deposition time at 40min.

In the respect of H2 annealing, the intensity of (002) peaks of zinc oxide films reduce after annealing indicates that the crystalline order tends to worse by H2 annealing. The reasons probably are due to the continuous growth of Zn2TiO4 phase by heating effect during annealing, moreover the intensity of ZnO (002) peak is also decreased in heating process. The annealing process in H2 affects the surface morphology to become rough. The resistivity of 729.4Ω-cm and transmittance of 80% were obtained at after H2 annealing.