Title: 視覺動勢影響曖昧圖形圖地關係之探究

其他題名: A Study on How Visual Movement Affects the Figure-Ground Relationship of Ambiguous Figures

Keywords: 曖昧圖形;視覺動勢;錯視; Ambiguous illusion;Visual movement;Visual illusion

Abstract: 本研究在探討視覺動勢如何影響曖昧圖形導引觀者視覺的焦點,針對認知心理學、視覺動勢、完形理論等相關原理分析。在現今的視覺傳達設計領域中,錯視圖形一直是被利用在平面設計的元素之一,舉凡許多國際知名設計師也常利用錯視做為平面設計構圖的手法,在錯視圖形中,尤其以曖昧圖形最常被利用在平面設計的圖像編排中,因為其曖昧的視覺與心理錯覺,常給予觀者激發趣味性的猜測感。

本研究經分析而獲得觀看者因平面設計原理中「視覺動勢」影響「曖昧圖形」的視覺焦點,進而透過問卷的分析創作,藉以達到「曖昧圖形」的趣味性以及傳達訊息的互動性。透過兩階段問卷研究及量化分析而得:(1)曖昧圖形易被辨視,且觀者願意多做嘗試的圖形,都具有明顯的形象特徵。(2)觀者以「從某一處的特徵做出判斷並推理」為判斷曖昧圖形的關鍵,主體圖形與隱藏圖形造形交界處為強調的位置。(3)觀者對於圖地反轉的圖形反應相當集中,呈現以大面積的黑白對比,其中以重覆格式的色塊對比為主。

This research aimed at investigating how visual movement affects spectators’ visual point in ambiguous figures based on cognitive psychology, visual movement, Gestalt psychology, and other relevant analyses. In modern visual communication design, visual illusion, as one of the elements that have been used in graphic design, is a technique frequently used by many internationally-renowned designers for composition in graphic design. With visual illusion, ambiguous figures are the most common elements in graphic design, because its psychologically-based optical illusion always sparks spectators’ playful conjecture.

The result of the analysis elicits the visual point that determines how the visual movement affects ambiguous figures based on the principles of graphic design. Questionnaires were issued to the research subjects, followed by an attempt on the part of the researcher of this study to create ambiguous figures to see if the playfulness of the figures and the interaction related to message communication between the figures and the spectators could be achieved. After the questionnaire survey and quantitative analysis, the results are as follows: (1) ambiguous figures were recognizable, and the figures that spectators were willing to view more times all exhibited conspicuous features; (2) viewers take “some feature of the ambiguous figure” as the key to their judgment so that they could reason regarding the nature of the ambiguous part (the borders of the main figure and hidden figure are the part that is highlighted; and (3) most spectators share the same reaction toward the reversible figure-ground illusion, with most of them selecting the figures with large-area black and white contrast or repeated color chips.