Title: 動畫電影:《機動戰士鋼彈》劇場版系列敘事與意涵研究

其他題名: Animation Movie: A Study on the Narrative and Implications of Mobil Suit Gundam Movie Series

Keywords: 動畫;鋼彈;敘事;動畫電影; Animation;Mobil Suit Gundam;Narrative;Animation movie

Abstract: 西元1979年,《機動戰士鋼彈》在日本電視台播放後,不但影響著日後的日本動畫,也影響了全世界的次文化。本研究透過研究數部《鋼彈》動畫中「U.C.」(宇宙世紀)系列的劇場版,藉由對於同一系列《鋼彈》的多部作品深入研究,以了解其敘事特色,並解讀其中傳達給觀眾們哪些深層的意涵,以了解創作者想要表達的理念。本研究透過敍事分析法來分析與研究電影文本,根據類型研究及敍事理論,籍由對「鋼彈」電影的敍事分析,理解電影中所呈現之敍事,以及電影中所傳達的觀念和所呈現主角的內心世界。透過敘事分析,再深入探討片中透過電影語言所表達出的價值觀、意識型態和影片中所蘊含之深層意涵。研究者以錢特門的「敘事體結構圖」為主要分析架構,並融入普洛普等學者的理論,依照研究需求將之修改為適合本論文的研究架構,是為本論文的分析與研究之方法。本研究的研究對象為:《機動戰士鋼彈劇場版Ⅰ》、《機動戰士鋼彈劇場版Ⅱ:哀‧戰士篇》、《機動戰士鋼彈劇場版Ⅲ:宇宙相逢篇》、《機動戰士Z鋼彈首部曲:星之繼承者》、《機動戰士Z鋼彈貳部曲:戀人們》、《機動戰士Z鋼彈參部曲:星辰鼓動之愛》、《機動戰士鋼彈:逆襲的夏亞》等七部《機動戰士鋼彈》劇場版。透過敘事與深層意涵分析後,本研究發現在不同的《鋼彈》電影中,形式上不但能從以往的舊情節中創造新的故事,在內容中,皆透過表現人物細膩的情感與劇情內容,來向觀眾傳達偏向左派的思維以及反戰意識等特色。

In 1979, after Moil Suit Gundam was broadcasted by TV stations in Japan, both the future Japanese animations and the subculture around the world are affected. This study investigated several movies of the “U.C. (Universal Century)” series of Mobil Suit Gundam to understand their narrative characteristics and interpret the deep implications to be conveyed to the audiences, in order to understand the ideas that the creator intends to express. This study used narrative analysis to analyze and investigate the movie text, and understood the narrative presented in the movies, the concepts from the movies and the inner world presented by leading characters based on the narrative analysis on the movies of “Gundam,” as well as narrative theories. This study used narrative analysis to probe into the values, ideology and deep implications hidden in movies expressed through movie language. The researcher used the “narrative structure diagram” proposed by Chatman as the main analysis framework and integrated it with the theories proposed by Propp et al. The narrative structure diagram was amended as the research framework that is suitable for this study, and was used as the analysis and research methods. The research objects were a total of 7 movies of Mobil Suit Gundam, including Mobil Suit Gundam, Mobil Suit GundamⅡ: Soldiers of Sorrow, Mobil Suit GundamⅢ: Encounters in Space, Mobil Suit Z Gundam: A New Translation-Heir to the Stars, Mobil Suit Z GundamⅡ: A New Translation-Lovers, Mobil Suit Z GundamⅢ: A New Translation-Love is the Pulse of the stars, and Mobil Suit Gundam: Char’s Counter Attack. After performing narrative analysis on the deep implications, this study found in different movies of Mobil Suit Gundam that, in terms of forms, new stories were created based on the old plots in the past. In terms of content, the delicate emotions of characters and the plot of play were both expressed to convey the leftist thinking and anti-war awareness to audiences.